Skip to main content
J.E. Furnished Apartments J.E. Furnished Apartments Check Availability

Furnished vs. Unfurnished Apartments:
Compare the Full Cost

An unfurnished apartment's rent is only the starting price. At J.E., the furnishings, household essentials and monthly services that make your apartment ready to live in are already included.

Everything comes together in one convenient monthly bill.

Check Availability

Fully Furnished & Move-In Ready

Furniture, linens and household essentials are already in place.

Utilities Included

Electricity, heat and hot water are included, subject to allowance terms.

Complimentary Wi-Fi & Cable TV

Complimentary Wi-Fi and cable TV are included.

Health Club Membership

A complimentary local full-service health club membership is included.

Savings at a Glance

First year

$7,285

About $607 per month

Each later year

$1,560

$130 per month

Two years

$8,845

About $369 per month on average

Compare What Each Rent Actually Includes

Furniture and household essentialsTypical unfurnished costAt J.E.
Bedroom furniture and mattress$1,500–$3,000Included
Living room furniture$1,000–$2,000Included
Dining table and chairs$400–$800Included
Television$300–$500Included
Lamps and additional furnishings$200–$400Included
Cookware, dishes and kitchen essentials$250–$450Included
Bedding, pillows, linens and towels$250–$400Included
Total upfront purchases$3,900–$7,550Included

Then Consider the Monthly Expenses

Monthly expensePay separatelyAt J.E.
Electricity$75–$150Included
Heat and hot water if separately billed$75–$150Included
Wi-Fi$50–$90Included
Cable television$50–$100Included
Local health club membership$40–$80Included
Total monthly expenses beyond rent$290–$570Included

Illustrative estimates for comparison purposes. Actual costs vary based on the apartment, services selected and items purchased. Some unfurnished apartments may include certain utilities. J.E. utility allowance terms apply. Streaming subscriptions are the resident's own.

First-Year and Ongoing Cost Comparison

Setup costs affect the first year. Separate monthly bills continue for as long as you stay. The example below shows how the comparison changes over time.

The Numbers Used in This Example

ExpenseAmount usedHow it is calculated
Furniture and household setup$5,725Midpoint of $3,900–$7,550
Utilities, Wi-Fi, cable and health club$5,160 per year$430 per month × 12
Additional J.E. rent in this example$3,600 per year$300 per month × 12

See How the Savings Add Up

Time periodCalculationSavings
First year$5,725 + $5,160 − $3,600$7,285
Each later year$5,160 − $3,600$1,560
Two years$7,285 + $1,560$8,845

With the $300 monthly rent difference used in this example, J.E. is less expensive from the start—about $607 per month in the first year, $369 per month on average over two years, and $130 per month thereafter.

The avoided $5,725 setup cost alone equals about $477 per month during the first year. Actual savings vary, but that upfront advantage provides a substantial cushion even when the monthly rent difference is higher than expected.

A Comfortable Home Without the Setup

Beyond the numbers, you avoid furniture shopping, assembly, deliveries, service appointments, separate utility accounts and the work of moving, storing or selling those household items later. Your apartment is ready when you arrive, with the essentials covered in one convenient monthly bill.

Bring Your Clothes and Leave the Rest to Us.

Check Availability

© 2026 J.E. Furnished Apartments. All Rights Reserved.